Thea Trinidad

Nickname: VIVAROSITA!
Birth Date: 12/27/1990
Birth Place: Queens, NY
Current Residence: Pawcatuck, CT
Height & Weight: 4’10 100lbs

1. What made you want to compete?
This is something that is completely out of my comfort zone. I was always intrigued with fitness. The intensity of the workouts and the long lasting euphoria keeps me motivated! A few of my friends compete and always tell me how much of an amazing experience it is BUT how tough it is as well. I made a commitment to myself and know the hard work is going to be very rewarding!

2. What do you do to stay inspired?
I am a professional wrestler with TNA iMPACT Wrestling on Spike TV, so along with wanting to look good for TV I am constantly looking at women who competed and due to their hard work reap the rewards! Whenever I get to a point where I am ready to quit I remind myself “your mind will quit before your body ever does” so then I turn up the music and push myself harder!

3. What shows have you already been in or plan to be in in the future?
I look forward to competing with the WBFF on November 3rd! This is my very first show and I am ready to give it my all!

4. Who got you started?
My wonderful coach, Nicole Costa! She has been amazing from the very beginning. She is so full of energy and always looks great, I’m inspired by her and I know that I am in VERY good hands!

5. Who do you look to for help now?
Coach Costa! 🙂 Another person who I go to for help is my tag team partner Sarah Stock. She always keeps me inspired. Sarah has competed in these competitions for years and always works her butt off to succeed. I try to surround myself with these two CONSTANTLY.

6. Where do you usually workout?
I’m constantly traveling but luckily there are LA Fitness gyms everywhere!

7. Do you use any suppliments? If so, what ones (brands, names, etc)
Top secret ActiveXtreme multivitamin, ginko, green tea pills , CLA’s and thank God for glutamine.

8. What are your most noticeable results?
I am already seeing great results in my arms, back, and recently people have asked me “Girl! Where did that booty come from?!”

9. Has fitness changed your life? If so, how?
Fitness has changed my life immensely! To be honest my father’s side of the family are all very heavy. We’re Puerto Rican! We love to eat! Thanks to Nicole Costa I learned how to workout, diet correctly and enjoy it!

10. What personal fitness goals have you set for yourself?
I dedicated myself to the WBFF bikini diva competition on November 3rd. My goal is to train hard, BRING IT come competition time and hopefully.. WIN! 🙂 Also.. a big dream of mine is getting the front page of a fitness magazine!

11. Describe your diet.
So far, 6 meals daily. Eggs, oatmeal, vegetables, brown rice, chicken, greek yogurt, sweet potatoes and turkey burgers are whats going in my tummy!

12. What does your workout schedule look like?
I work out 6 days a week. 5 days are weight training mixed with cardio, 1 day of just cardio and 1 FULL rest day.

13. What do you do for a living?
I am a professional wrestler for TNA iMPACT Wrestling, I am an actress (just did a horror movie with Eric Roberts and it was an amazing experience!) I am a Zumba instructor, model, singer, dancer, serious video gamer, and comic book nerd.

14. What are your personal non-fitness goals?
To continue working as a successful professional wrestler and actress. I would also like to explore the world of music!

15. Have you participated in any other sports?
Professional wrestling for 4 years, swimming since the age of 2 and softball is one of my hobbies!

16. Here you can mention your family/thank you’s.
I would first and foremost like to thank my Coach, Nicole Costa. She is a huge inspiration to me and I hope to one day be as successful as her in the fitness world. Secondly, my tag team partner/ cousin Sarah Stock. She motivates me in every aspect whether it be wrestling, fitness or just life in general. I appreciate you! Next would be my mother, Monique Ferrer. My step father Kermit Ferrer and brothers Tim Trinidad and Kevin Ferrer. THANK YOU for putting up with me during this crazy journey. Your love and support drives me everyday. And lastly, my father. Michael Trinidad. I know you are looking down on me from heaven smiling saying “Thats my crazy daughter!” and your loving memory gives me the strength to pursue ANYTHING. I love you all!

17. Do you have any hobbies?
I do have a crazy schedule and I am on the road constantly but on my off days, everyone knows I am making sure I get my video game fix! Mortal Kombat and Batman Arkham City are my addictions. When promoters bring me in for Comic Cons I always dress up as Jade from Mortal Kombat or Harley Quinn!

18. What are challenges that you face that may keep you from reaching your fitness goals?
TRAVELING! Airports and some venues aren’t exactly “bikini diva competition friendly” thank God for my six pack bags cooler!

19. What obstacles have you overcome to be where you are?
Well now, I am not where I want to be just yet but I know I will get there! The obstacles of traveling and celebrations are tough but DEDICATION AND PREPARATION IS KEY.

20. Is there anything else you would like to add that you think we’ve missed?
There is something about mystery in a person. Thats all you get for now 😉