Roberta Gonzalez

Name: Roberta Gonzalez
Nickname: Bobi
Birth Date: 07/10/1962
Birth Place: Berwyn IL
Current Residence: Las Vegas
Height & Weight: 5’8″ 140

1. What made you want to compete?
Rachel Mclish in a nutshell. She was awe inspiring to me, however, I never had the courage until later in life. Once I transformed myself and crossed the stage I was hooked. I enjoy the feeling of putting myself out there after an all out effort. win loose or “draw” 🙂

2. What do you do to stay inspired?
Read inspirational books, watch others compete and put myself out there to encourage others to reach for their dreams. If I’m not on my game I don’t feel right trying to move mountains with others.

3. What shows have you already been in or plan to be in in the future?
I’ve done a few NPC shows 5 total. Excaliber Los Angeles & West Coast Classic also locally here in Las Vegas in the Las Vegas Classic.
I will continue to compete doing a show or two. I’ve recently heard more about the WBFF and would love to learn more. (they sound fun)

4. Who got you started?
Candice Housten trained me through my first two shows. Then I worked with a partner.

5. Who do you look to for help now?
My workout partner at this point we just train each other (we are both certified to train)

6. Where do you usually workout?
two local gyms Las Vegas Athletic Club, City Athletic Club as well as my home gym

7. Do you use any suppliments? If so, what ones (brands, names, etc)
I work with an anti aging doctor and use mostly “Pure” name brand for supplementation.

8. What are your most noticeable results?
my legs and shoulders.

9. Has fitness changed your life? If so, how?
I had a debilitating injury where I was told would require surgery to correct. (herniated 3 discs and blew out completely L5 S1. I was an avid skydiver) However building my core enabled me to escape that fate. I was told never to lift more than 10 #’s – I wonder what that doc would think of if he saw me leg press over 400 squat over 150 or shoulder press a total of 90 #’s 🙂 yeah surgery is always their answer.

10. What personal fitness goals have you set for yourself?
My goal is to maintain a fit physique throughout my late life. I am in the best shape of my life and competed for my 50th birthday last year as a gift to myself. I travel the world and am planning with my husband to climb Mount Kilimanjaro. Although we do not always take adventurous trips I wish to be able to do so well into my late 80’s. The only way to do that is to stay fit.
For me competing annually or semi annually keeps me on my game

11. Describe your diet.
I am a clean eater. off season I still eat 5-6 meals a day that include lean protein, clean carbs tons of veggies and fruits and a minimal amount of clean fats (3 servings avocado olive oil coconut oil or nuts) water is my main source of hydration and coffee is always a pleasure first thing in the morning.

12. What does your workout schedule look like?
I lift 5 days a week cardio is done 4-6 days a week depending if I’m on or off season. I typically do a strenuous hike twice monthly roller blade and sprint so it’s not always just in the gym.

13. What do you do for a living?
I own a successful 22 year old cleaning service. I have a manager who handles the daily grind we meet weekly if necessary to make sure things are on track. I also have a fitness business training and coaching clients helping them to overcome physical and mental limitations.

14. What are your personal non-fitness goals?
hmmmm… In the next year I will publish a book I’ve been working on. Learn more about blogging and travel to China as well as stay tow nights in a treehouse in washington state :). Also plan on a trip with my husband via motorcycle from Mexico to Canada.
I am taking several classes that stem from fun to practical.

15. Have you participated in any other sports?
skydiving, motorcycling, some rock climbing, karate competition, softball, soccer and water skiing.

16. Here you can mention your family/thank you’s.
I have to first off thank my beautiful daughter who was with me during my first competition and has supported my efforts to stay fit. My mom who has cooked as many as 3 weeks worth of food prep for me freezing it in advance of a rather busy time for me. I also wish to thank my forever man of whom supports all my efforts and has become the cherry on the top of my delicious protein drink!!

17. Do you have any hobbies?
writing, hiking, painting, refinishing wood furniture/antiques & riding my motorcycle.

18. What are challenges that you face that may keep you from reaching your fitness goals?
I would have to say that at times my low back injury will slow me down a bit however I always find a way to work around that. (overdoing a leg work out will crank the irritation up a bit reminding me that Rome was not built in a day) I get slightly behind my food prep and that could last a week or two then it’s back at it hard and heavy. Lastly I sometimes take on too much this too will interfere with the intensity of my workout as there is only so much energy that can be expelled by any one “human”

19. What obstacles have you overcome to be where you are?
ahhhh. My sugar addiction is one loved loved loved my sweets. Low back injury however that was mentioned earlier.
One “obstacle” was family concerned I was taking it too far. (they had always known me to be slightly ” Rubinisque””

20. Is there anything else you would like to add that you think we’ve missed?
I love life and wish to compete in an arena that is tough but fair and fun!!