Matthew Corso

Name: Matthew Corso
Nickname: The Commitment
Birth Date: 09/17/1989
Birth Place: Lynn, MA
Current Residence: Middleton, MA
Height & Weight: 5’4/ 140

1. What made you want to compete?
I love the competition, respect, and credibility i give and earn throughout the competitions. Bodybuilding to me is not just a passion, but a lifestyle. I compete to prove to myself how far i’ve came through out the years, and the competitions show me that hard work pays off.

2. What do you do to stay inspired?
I work as a Men’s Competetion Fitness and Show Prep coach for www.bodyambition.com. I love seeing my clients be successful and be confident with there results. They inspire me the ambition, commitment and motivation, is all you need to be successful.

3. What shows have you already been in or plan to be in in the future?
2010 OCB All Natural Yankee Classic-
(Mens Novice Short- 1st Place)
(Juniors- 3rd)
2011 Fitness New England Musclemania-
(Juniors- 1st place)
2011 Fitness America Weekend Vegas
(Bantam- 2nd place)
2012 FItness New England Musclemania
(Juniors-2nd)

4. Who got you started?
I was rejected through highschool and needed a boost of confidence. I hit the weights hard, and was hooked. I love the thrill, the confidence, the atmosphere, and the passion of fitness. Every day is a new challenge! There’s always something to improve!

5. Who do you look to for help now?
I look to my family and friends for help. My loving girlfriend Charlene supports me 100% and encourages to go harder and stronger each and every day.

6. Where do you usually workout?
I work out at Boston North Fitness in Danvers, MA.

7. Do you use any suppliments? If so, what ones (brands, names, etc)
Yes i use
Optimum Nutrition- Oats and Protein
Optimum Nutrition- Casein
Optimum Nutrition- BCAAS
Glutamine
Fish/ Flax Oil
Multi-Vitamin

8. What are your most noticeable results?
My most noticeable results are through my diet. When i diet hardcore, my abs are my best feature.

9. Has fitness changed your life? If so, how?
Fitness is my life. Fitness has given me the confidence to find my identity, and tell me who i really am. I love being the guy at the gym people can say “wow”. I love to inspire, motivate, and feel good about myself. I look forward to my workout each and every day. I weigh all my food, and plan my meals religiously, and organize my workouts by body part, to achieve the most perfect physique naturally. Fitness is what makes me, me. It has led me to great friends, new business, and a successful and healthy lifestyle.

10. What personal fitness goals have you set for yourself?
I would like to achieve 150lbs for the the year of 2013. I have yet to reach over 145lbs, as i have a fast metabolism. I would love to get a pro card eventually as well, and be on the cover of a fitness magazine.

11. Describe your diet.
My diet is high protein/ low carbs, with healthy fat. I eat 6–8 Meals a day, with protein, carb, and fat in each meal, just about every 3 hours of the day. There’s no skipping meals, no cheat foods, and no giving up.

12. What does your workout schedule look like?
I workout out 6 days a week, with one rest day, My workouts are usually 2-3 hours long.

13. What do you do for a living?
I work as a Men’s Competition Fitness and Show Prep coach for www.bodyambition.com, and i’m also a Sales Lead Associate at Armani Exchange. Im also currently a student at Salem State University for marketing

14. What are your personal non-fitness goals?
My non fitness goal for right now is to finish college this December 2012 and get my degree in Marketing.

15. Have you participated in any other sports?
Yes, i’ve played football, baseball, and basketball

16. Here you can mention your family/thank you’s.
I want to thank my Mom, Dad, and sister Lexie for all of their support. I want to thank MY beautiful girlfriend Charlene for here love, respect, and support she gives me. (even when i’m cranky before i eat my meals or get to the gym) she’s great!

17. Do you have any hobbies?
My hobby is bodybuilding, as it consumes most of my income and time. However, i love to play sports, travel, read fitness magazines, cook, spend time with my girlfriend, family and friends, workout, and go to nightclubs

18. What are challenges that you face that may keep you from reaching your fitness goals?
Balance is the hardest part about fitness/bodybuilding. My biggest challenge has always been balancing because of time. I take about 2 hours of my day just to cook and prep my meals, and the time i spend eating my meals. I spend about 2-3 hours in the gym, time with my girlfriend, to for my school studies, its definitely a commitment. Nothing will stop me from being an all natural pro, so i am committed to balancing my lifestyle

19. What obstacles have you overcome to be where you are?
I have overcome being bullied and skinny. I am the most confident person i now know, and i can thank fitness for everything!

20. Is there anything else you would like to add that you think we’ve missed?
I am so excited to compete in the WBFF! I love competition and recognition! I was recently featured in the Men’s Fitness May 2012 magazine for my success story. Never give up..Stay Committed!