Kristin Griffin

Name: Kristin Griffin
Nickname: KG
Birth Date: 07/15/1983
Birth Place: Bronx, NY
Current Residence: Brewster, NY
Height & Weight: 5’0

1. What made you want to compete?
I think a part of me was always curious about it. I know a lot of people who have competed and a lot who have received their pro cards. I just never thought I could. Some days I still dont. But when my coach asked me not when but which show I was doing, I realized I could. I am in the best shape I have ever been in. I needed a new goal and this was it. Plus I turn 30 in July and what better way to celebrate this new time in my life!!!!!

2. What do you do to stay inspired?
Inspiration for me comes from many different place. It comes from my family, friends, my amazing coach, my beautiful teammates and from myself. Knowing what I have already accomplished and how Ive changed my life and body in a little over a year inspires me daily.

3. What shows have you already been in or plan to be in in the future?
My focus is Boston right now. No reason to worry about the future before the now!!!!

4. Who got you started?
I owe competing in Boston to my amazing coach Tabitha Sierra and Team Brickhouse Bodies

5. Who do you look to for help now?
Team Brickhouse Bodies has a support system like no other. Over 16 girls (and counting) and each one helps me in a different way. Daily motivation from each of these girls and our coach pushes me when I just cant push myself!!!

6. Where do you usually workout?
NYSC Carmel, NY

7. Do you use any suppliments? If so, what ones (brands, names, etc)
I currently use:
Modern BCAAs
Opti Women Multi Vitamin
and a generic Fish Oil

8. What are your most noticeable results?
My upper body is coming in amazing!!! Never thought Id have arms or abs the way I do now!!!

9. Has fitness changed your life? If so, how?
Fitness has absolutely changed my life. I realized what and who is important to me. Who is in my life for me. Losing 86lbs has also made me realize that I can do just about anything I set my mind to. Including a fitness and beauty competition!!!

10. What personal fitness goals have you set for yourself?
This competition is my ultimate fitness goal. After that it will be to maintain a healthy and fit lifestyle!!!

11. Describe your diet.
High Protein Low Carbs

12. What does your workout schedule look like?
I workout 6 days a week with 1 rest day!

13. What do you do for a living?
Waitress (Not the easiest when dieting to be around greasy food!!!)

14. What are your personal non-fitness goals?
Career change

15. Have you participated in any other sports?
No

16. Here you can mention your family/thank you’s.
My family has been amazing throughout this whole process. Do they always understand why I do it, NO. But they respect it and are proud of it. I couldnt do this without them.
My friends who have stuck by me through my cranky and emotional days. Who drank water with me because I couldnt drink.

My second family at NYSC. You guys have been amazing. Between counting down the days with me, walking next to me while I did my HIITs, reminding me why I do this, and just being you guys!
My Brickhouse Bodies Teammates: Meeting you guys was by chance, having you all become such an important part of my life was by choice. Thank you for the texts, the recipes, the support, the laughs, and the tears. Love you all.
And last but not least, my coach Tab! Your support means everything. You are amazing and what youve created is even more amazing. We are all a piece of you and the dream you had. Thank you!!!!!!!!!!

17. Do you have any hobbies?
I enjoy snowboarding, crafting, and photography

18. What are challenges that you face that may keep you from reaching your fitness goals?
Negativty from others and myself. Not realizing my full potential. Not having the confidence of seeing the new me verse the old me!

19. What obstacles have you overcome to be where you are?
Working in a restaurant and having to be dedicated enough to my dreams to be able to avoid the food. Not listening to when others tell me I cant!!!! Because I did!!!!